© 2018 by ABPS. Proudly created with Wix.com

YPA Website Terms and Conditions click here

    YPA Speaker List    

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

3. William Bligh – the man and his mutinies.

4. Air Mail Letter Cards of WW2.

1. Captain James Cook – early life and the Endeavour voyage.

Alwyn Peel

01924 505724

Wakefield

By arrangement

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. Postal History of Olomouc (Czechoslovakia)

Derek Baron

01943 465236

Leeds & Bradford

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. West Germany

Keith Burton

01423 569907

Harrogate

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. George VI Stamps & Postal History

3. On the Home Front WWII

4. British Armed Forces WWII

5. Scotland Postal History - Wigtonshire and/or the Stewartry of Kirkbcudbright

6. The Scottish Additional Halfpenny Mail Tax

1. GB 2d Blues

Mrs Janet Bygate FRPSL

01423 358954

.

York

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Serbia

3. The Kaiser's Navy

1. USA Civil War & Confederate States

John Church

01748 810192

.

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. The Franking System (3 separate diplays: I, II and III)

1. Bavaria

John Colton

01709 838682

Rotherham

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Dodoes, Seals and the City that Died

3. Wagons West

4. Byways of Philately

1. United States 19th Century stamps and/or postal history

John A Edwards FRPSL

01977 793566

Leeds (Pontefract)

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. Mainly GB

Brian Fluist

Contact via Mrs Barbara Inger

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. World War I

1. Czechoslovakia

Don Hallett

Contact via Mrs Barbara Inger

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Cleveland Postal History

3. Folded Machine Booklets

4. The 1990 Double Head Issue

1. The Guisborough Post

Phillip Harriman

01287 637270

Middlesbrough

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. Polar Exploration

Richard Hindle

0114 258 5988

Sheffield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Channel Islands Occupation Period

3. Yorkshire Postal History - pre-stamp to present

1. British Empire Exhibition 1924/1925

David Horner

01924 271364

.

Wakefield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Scottish (Clyde) Islands

3. New Zealand Local Posts

1. Ceylon

Mrs Barbara Inger

01773 784833

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. USA Definitive Stamps & Postal Stationery

3. Tour of Scandinavia

4. Europa

1. History of the USA

Mike Inger

01773 784833

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Spanish Railways

1. Mallorca

Mrs Edith Knight

01904 796825

York

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Bulgaria to 1946

1. China

Rodney Knight

01904 796825

York

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. New South Wales

John Lacey

01472 230745

.

Grimsby

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. The Edwin Peters Collection of Horsforth Postal History (half a display)

3. The Francis Buckley Collection of Yorkshire Postal History (half a display)

4. A General Leeds Postal History Collection (half a display)

1. Reference Collection of Fakes, Forgeries and Bogus Issues (full display)

Leeds Philatelic Society Collections

Contacts: Custodian of the Leeds Collections, Richard Smith through their website www.leedsps.org

.

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. GB QV line engraved

3. GB The 4 Kings

4. Darlington Postal History & The Stockton & Darlington Railway

1. Killed in Action

Mike Lewis

01904 701464

York

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Thirsk Post Cards

3. Malton & Pickering Postal History

4. India - something a little different

5. South Africa

6. Christmas Seals

7. Cinderella displays (various)

1. York & District Postal History

Derek Lilley

01845 523942

.

Middlesbrough

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Early South African States

1. South Africa

Ted Lunn

01723 892253

.

Bridlington

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. GB George VI

3. WWII Allied Material

4. French Antarctic Territory

1. Life & Times of George VI

Mrs Daphne McMillan FRPSL

01482 840836

Hull

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Falkland Islands Dependencies & BAT

3. Norwegian Whaling Mail

4. Antarctic Exploration

5. Kingston upon Hull Postal History

1. Falkland Islands

Robert McMillan FRPSL

01482 840836

Hull

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Edward VIII - Stamps, Postal History, Cinderella and non-philatelic items

3. GB Overprints

4. Mixed Show - Bolivia, Burma and Nepal

1. The Story of Newlands Road PS, run and organised by the children themselves for 14 years

Chris Phillips

01723 368475

Scarborough

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Returned Mail WWII

3. Returned, recycled, damaged, delayed. invalid - modern GB Postal History

1. GB Returned Mail pre-stamp to 1918

Jeremy Piercy

01904 646390

York

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. GB Overprints

Donald Radley

0114 230 2020

Sheffield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Germany - various

1. Zeppelin Mails

Geoff Reynolds

01642 478229

.

Redcar

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Canadian Expeditionary Force 1914-1919

1. Russia - The Great War, Revolution and Beyond

Neil Ritchie

07720 040 152

Sheffield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Belgium - all periods

3. Caveat Emptor

4. Germany – 1918-1945

5. Haiti

1. Forgeries

Roman Rimonis

01274 576874

Bradford

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Airmail Samps pre WWII

3. Imperial Airways

1. The Work of Czelaw Slania

Peter Rix

01423 871909

.

Harrogate

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Postal History of the Isles of Scilly

3. Postal History of the Scottish Islands

4. South American Intercontinental Airmails

1. Postal History of the Falklands

Michael J Roberts

.

Halifax

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Gambia Stamps & Postal History

3. Sarawak Stamps & Postal History

4. Pakistan (various)

5. Joining the Great Philatelic Society in the Sky

1. Philately will get you Nowhere

Mike Roberts

01484 821500

.

Halifax

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. Straits Settlements

William (Bill) Shand

.

Stockton

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. To & From India by Air

3. The Indian Mutiny

4. Registered Mail to India

1. To & From India by Sea

Max Smith

.

Halifax

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. France - Various Aspects

Trevor Smith

01469 572354

.

Grimsby

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Spain

3. Cricket (Theme)

1. Newfoundland

Roy Stephenson

01262 228637

.

Bridlington

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. Modern GB Postal History, 20th Century

John Sussex, RDP, FRPSL

01759 302663

.

Hull

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. South Atlantic Islands

1. George V Badge Issues of St Helena & Accension

Bill Thorpe

Contact via Robert McMillan

.

Hull

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Arab Kingdom of Syria

3. Syria to 1919

4. Transjordan

1. Palestine

Dr Rod Unwin

01422 375915

.

Halifax

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. 1938 - What Happened?

3. A Cruise down the River Thames

4. Stamp Designers Sometimes get Forgotten

5. A Tour of Norfolk and Norwich

1. "Wacky-Wacky"

Rev J Walden

01423 854886

.

Harrogate

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

1. China - Ancient & Modern

David Watson

01642 814116

.

Middlesbrough

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Egypt

3. Leeds Postal History

4. Spitfire (not a Thematic display)

1. Netherlands East Indies

Richard Wheatley FRPSL

0113 260 1978

Leeds & Bradford

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Railways Postal History - GB or GB & Foreign

1. Czechoslovakia - a number of subjects

Mrs Yvonne Wheatley FRPSL

0113 260 1978

Leeds & Bradford

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

2. Golf

3. King George VI GB

4. Butterfly Cards

5. East Africa Airways

6. Education

7. "What I Collect"

1. Ceylon (various)

Graham Winters FRPSL

01924 259713

Wakefield

By arrangement.

Society 

Telephone

Travel & Expenses

Email

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now