© 2018 by ABPS. Proudly created with Wix.com

YPA Website Terms and Conditions click here

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE YORKSHIRE PHILATELIC ASSOCIATION

The Yorkshire Philatelic Association (YPA), is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy has been created using Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidance.

 

Collecting and handling data

YPA will hold and process the personal information which you provide via the YPA website (the Site), or it's other websites, or by submitting emails or online forms for organisational and promotional purposes in the following ways:

E mail, Telephone and Postal addresses Privacy Policy

If you supply the YPA with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from the YPA with information. You may also receive telephone contact from YPA with information regarding new services, online surveys, or events. Your email address may be used by the YPA to notify you about updates to the site and/or contact you for marketing and informational purposes. Your postal address will not be collected.

Newsletter

When the YPA uses a third party provider, (e.g. MailChimp, Informz, Pardot, or other tools) to deliver its online information and newsletter services these tools gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help monitor and improve the e-service.

Events registration

When the YPA uses third party providers, (e.g. ABPS or others) information will be received and held for registration of its events.

Security and performance

When the YPA uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of its websites it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the the YPA website(s).

Use of Cookies

In addition to the information you submit to the the YPA via the websites, the YPA may collect information about visits to the websites. The YPA collects information on the page browser access. This is used within the YPA to improve the design and layout of its websites. The YPA gathers information on the relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed by visitors, the number of emails sent or files downloaded, and the average time spent on the site. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual. The website(s) may use the following cookies on each page:

Session cookies - to enhance your browsing quality by allowing the YPA to know what pages you visit on this website and others.

Google Analytics - the YPA may use this information to compile reports on website usage, visitor sources and analyse browser versions.

Vimeo/You Tube cookies - may be set on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Data disclosure to third parties

The YPA does not sell personal information nor will it pass on online personal information to any organisation or individual outside of its control.

Active consent

Please note that by ticking a consent button or any other method requesting active consent included in the website(s) or newsletter or other instance whilst sending your personal information to the YPA you are explicitly consenting to the processing and transfer of such information.

External links

The YPA may provide hyperlinks from the websites to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the the YPA website(s) and not to those websites to which the YPA may provide a link.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The YPA keeps its privacy notice under regular review.

This privacy notice was last updated on 29 January 2019.

 

Contact us

On written request from you, the YPA will provide details of any personal information which you have provided us with and/or to cease to make use of your personal information for the purposes described above. The YPA may require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information, in order to safeguard the security of your information.

by email to secretary@y-p-a.org.uk or

by post to: YPA Secretary, 46 New Village Rd., COTTINGHAM, East Yorks. HU16 4NA.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now