YPA Speaker List    

Alwyn Peel

Society

Wakefield

Displays

Telephone:

Email:

Travel distance:

01924 505724

1. Captain James Cook – early life and the Endeavour voyage.

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

By arrangement

3. William Bligh – the man and his mutinies.

4. Air Mail Letter Cards of WW2.

Alwyn Peel

1. Captain James Cook – early life and the Endeavour voyage.

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

3. William Bligh – the man and his mutinies.

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

4. Air Mail Letter Cards of WW2.

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

2. Captain James Cook – the second and third voyages.

01924 505724

Wakefield

By arrangement

Keith Burton

1. West Germany

01423 569907

Harrogate

By arrangement.

John Church

1. USA Civil War & Confederate States

2. Serbia

3. The Kaiser's Navy

2. Serbia

2. Serbia

2. Serbia

01748 810192

.

By arrangement.

John A Edwards FRPSL

1. United States 19th Century stamps and/or postal history

2. Dodoes, Seals and the City that Died

3. Wagons West

2. Dodoes, Seals and the City that Died

4. Byways of Philately

2. Dodoes, Seals and the City that Died

2. Dodoes, Seals and the City that Died

01977 793566

Leeds (Pontefract)

By arrangement.

Don Hallett

1. Czechoslovakia

2. World War I

2. World War I

2. World War I

2. World War I

Contact via Mrs Barbara Inger

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Richard Hindle

1. Polar Exploration

0114 258 5988

Sheffield

By arrangement.

Mrs Barbara Inger

1. Ceylon

2. Scottish (Clyde) Islands

3. New Zealand Local Posts

2. Scottish (Clyde) Islands

2. Scottish (Clyde) Islands

2. Scottish (Clyde) Islands

01773 784833

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Mrs Edith Knight

1. Mallorca

2. Spanish Railways

2. Spanish Railways

2. Spanish Railways

2. Spanish Railways

01904 796825

York

By arrangement.

John Lacey

1. New South Wales

01472 230745

.

Grimsby

By arrangement.

Mike Lewis

1. Killed in Action

2. GB QV line engraved

3. GB The 4 Kings

2. GB QV line engraved

4. Darlington Postal History & The Stockton & Darlington Railway

2. GB QV line engraved

2. GB QV line engraved

01904 701464

York

By arrangement.

Derek Baron

1. Postal History of Olomouc (Czechoslovakia)

01943 465236

Leeds & Bradford

By arrangement.

Mrs Janet Bygate FRPSL

1. GB 2d Blues

2. George VI Stamps & Postal History

3. On the Home Front WWII

2. George VI Stamps & Postal History

4. British Armed Forces WWII

2. George VI Stamps & Postal History

2. George VI Stamps & Postal History

01423 358954

.

York

By arrangement.

John Colton

1. Bavaria

2. The Franking System (3 separate diplays: I, II and III)

2. The Franking System (3 separate diplays: I, II and III)

2. The Franking System (3 separate diplays: I, II and III)

2. The Franking System (3 separate diplays: I, II and III)

01709 838682

Rotherham

By arrangement.

Brian Fluist

1. Mainly GB

Contact via Mrs Barbara Inger

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Phillip Harriman

1. The Guisborough Post

2. Cleveland Postal History

3. Folded Machine Booklets

2. Cleveland Postal History

4. The 1990 Double Head Issue

2. Cleveland Postal History

2. Cleveland Postal History

01287 637270

Middlesbrough

By arrangement.

David Horner

1. British Empire Exhibition 1924/1925

2. Channel Islands Occupation Period

3. Yorkshire Postal History - pre-stamp to present

2. Channel Islands Occupation Period

2. Channel Islands Occupation Period

2. Channel Islands Occupation Period

01924 271364

.

Wakefield

By arrangement.

Mike Inger

1. History of the USA

2. USA Definitive Stamps & Postal Stationery

3. Tour of Scandinavia

2. USA Definitive Stamps & Postal Stationery

4. Europa

2. USA Definitive Stamps & Postal Stationery

2. USA Definitive Stamps & Postal Stationery

01773 784833

.

Chesterfield

By arrangement.

Rodney Knight

1. China

2. Bulgaria to 1946

2. Bulgaria to 1946

2. Bulgaria to 1946

2. Bulgaria to 1946

01904 796825

York

By arrangement.

Leeds Philatelic Society Collections

1. Reference Collection of Fakes, Forgeries and Bogus Issues (full display)

2. The Edwin Peters Collection of Horsforth Postal History (half a display)

3. The Francis Buckley Collection of Yorkshire Postal History (half a display)

2. The Edwin Peters Collection of Horsforth Postal History (half a display)

4. A General Leeds Postal History Collection (half a display)

2. The Edwin Peters Collection of Horsforth Postal History (half a display)

2. The Edwin Peters Collection of Horsforth Postal History (half a display)

Contacts: Custodian of the Leeds Collections, Richard Smith through their website www.leedsps.org

.

By arrangement.

Derek Lilley

1. York & District Postal History

2. Thirsk Post Cards

3. Malton & Pickering Postal History

2. Thirsk Post Cards

4. India - something a little different

2. Thirsk Post Cards

2. Thirsk Post Cards

01845 523942

.

Middlesbrough

By arrangement.