Huddersfield Philatelic Society Banner

This site was last updated on 12 November 2017

About Us

Officers

Syllabus

Links


Are you a stamp collector living in or near Huddersfield?

If so you've come to the right place -

WELCOME, why not check out our site and join us ... ?



Huddersfield Railway Station




ABOUT US

We hold regular meetings where our members can see displays of stamps and postal history material by our members and outside speakers, we run an exchange packet for members to buy and sell stamps, we have a library from which members can borrow books and we are affiliated to the Association of British Philatelic Societies and the Yorkshire Philatelic Association.

Our Annual Subscription is 10 (juniors and full time students are free).

Visitors are always welcome. For more information or to apply for membership contact our Secretary:

Mr Graham Simpson
2 Wellington Terrace, Manchester Road,
Marsden, West Yorkshire HD7 6EW
Telephone: 01484 841668; Mobile: 07761 488745
Email: simpson_d7@sky.com






OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY

President: A Lee
Vice President: P I Clemenson
Hon Vice Presidents: P Guichenduc and D Brown
Secretary: G Simpson
Treasurer: C Squire
Syllabus Secretary: B Wilkinson
Librarian: A Lee
Competition Secretary: S Jordan
YPA Delegate: J Lemm
Examiner: D Brown






SYLLABUS FOR 2017-2018: 112th SESSION

All meetings are held at Turnbridge Working Men's Club, 9 St Andrews Road, Huddersfield HD1 6SB
Meetings commence at 7.30pm prompt


2017

7 September

Yorkshire Sports: Alan Shaw

21 September

South America & Pot Pourri: Rick Rickwood

5 October

Members' Night - Stamps of the Year You were Born (Not GB)

19 October

President's Display: Adrian Lee

2 November

Germany: Peter Clemenson

16 November

Members' Night - Leters P, Q & R

7 December

Things I Collect: Graham Winters, YPA President

21 December

Members' Night - Anything to do with Christmas

2018

4 January

West African Censored Mail: Mike Roberts

18 January

Members' Night - Thematic Beginning with A or B

1 February

Bulgaria to 1946 & Spanish Railways: Rodney & Edith Knight (York)

15 February

Members' Night - Canada

1 March

Scottish Islands: Norman Hudson (Chester)

15 March

Annual Competition Night (Please return trophies)

5 April

Members' Night - It's up to you

19 April

Halifax Postal History & Air Mail

3 May

World War I: Don Hallet (Chesterfield)

17 May

1968 & Surprise: Charles Squire, and
Tour of Scotland: David Brown

7 June

AGM and One Sheet Competition

16 June
(Saturday)

YPA Convention, Scarborough

21 June

Members' Night - Picture Post Cards

6 September

First Meeting of 113th Session





The Huddersfield Samp Fair is held on the First Saturday of the Month at:
St Thomas's Church Hall, Longroyd Bridge




USEFUL LINKS

Diary of Philatelic Events

Yorkshire Philatelic Association Home Page

Yorkshire Philatelic Association's Annual Convention

More links on the Yorkshire Philatelic Association's Links Page



Return to top of Page     ::     Contact the Webmaster


Have a Good Day!