Huddersfield Philatelic Society Banner

This site was last updated on 4 september 2016

About Us

Officers

Syllabus

Links


Are you a stamp collector living in or near Huddersfield?

If so you've come to the right place -

WELCOME, why not check out our site and join us ... ?



Huddersfield Railway Station




ABOUT US

We hold regular meetings where our members can see displays of stamps and postal history material by our members and outside speakers, we run an exchange packet for members to buy and sell stamps, we have a library from which members can borrow books and we are affiliated to the Association of British Philatelic Societies and the Yorkshire Philatelic Association.

Our Annual Subscription is 10 (juniors and full time students are free).

Visitors are always welcome. For more information or to apply for membership contact our Secretary:

Mr Graham Simpson
2 Wellington Terrace, Manchester Road,
Marsden, West Yorkshire HD7 6EW
Telephone: 01484 841668; Mobile: 07761 488745
Email: simpson_d7@sky.com






OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY

President: C Squire
Vice President: A Lee
Hon Vice Presidents: P Guichenduc and D Brown
Secretary: G Simpson
Treasurer: R J Dearnley
Syllabus Secretary: D Brown
Packet Secretary: Mrs M Swinden
Librarian: A Lee
Competition Secretary: G Simpson
YPA Delegate: Vacant
Examiner: D Brown






SYLLABUS FOR 2016-2017: 111th SESSION

All meetings are held at Turnbridge Working Men's Club, 9 St Andrews Road, Huddersfield HD1 6SB
Meetings commence at 7.30pm prompt

2016

1 September

Members' Night - 9/18 sheets

15 September

DB at 80 - GB: David Brown

6 October

Members' Night - Underpaid Mail/Postage Dues

20 October

GB - Bob's choice: Bob Dearnley

3 November

Yorkshire Heritage Railways: Alan Shaw

17 November

Members' Night - Leters J, K and L

1 December

Killed in Action and Stockton & Darlington Railway: Mike Lewis (York)

15 December

Members' Night - What I have done in 2016



2017

5 January

Jack's Allsorts: Jack Lemm

19 January

A Philatelic Alcoholic Still Wandering: Mike Roberts

2 February

Members' Night - 9/18 Sheets

16 February

Joe Will Show Summat: Joe Goodall
Royal Engineers: Graham Simpson

2 March

Indian States with a difference: Max Smith (Halifax)

16 March

Annual Competition Night (Please return trophies)

6 April

West Germany: Keith Burton (Harrogate)

20 April

Scottish Islands: David Brown

4 May

Returned Mail WWi & WWII: Jeremey Piercy (York)

18 May

GB Machins: President, Charles Squire

1 June

AGM and One Sheet Competition

4 June
(Saturday)

YPA Convention, Hull

15 June

Members' Night - Picture Postcards

7 September

First Meeting of 112th Session





The Huddersfield Samp Fair is held on the First Saturday of the Month at:
St Thomas's Church Hall, Longroyd Bridge




USEFUL LINKS

Diary of Philatelic Events

Yorkshire Philatelic Association Home Page

Yorkshire Philatelic Association's Annual Convention

More links on the Yorkshire Philatelic Association's Links Page



Return to top of Page     ::     Contact the Webmaster


Have a Good Day!